Tim Johnston questioned over new rate impact in House of Keys
The enterprise minister says he was personally contacted by six individuals and businesses in the week following an increase in the minimum wage being approved.
On 23 October, Tynwald members voted in favour of the rise from £12.25 to £13.46 - effective from 1 April.
It's led to criticism from a number of businesses on the Island, though government argues that the decision coming five months before the new rate is implemented gives employers time to prepare.
Businesses concerned about the rise have been urged to contact government to discuss their options.
In the House of Keys today (4 November) Arbory, Castletown and Malew MHK Jason Moorhouse asked the minister, Tim Johnston, about the level of contact he'd had with businesses in the seven days since:
College outlined 'fragile' financial position in letter to enterprise minister
'Stay cautious' after global disruption to Microsoft
Tiny percentage of government buildings have solar panels
Douglas East candidate says integrity of whole election has been cast into doubt'